2O21 AWARD-WINNERS

BEST TALENTED TEAM

Compliance

Platinum Winner
– GRC Solutions

Customer Experience

Gold Winner
– Open LMS

Learning & Development

Platinum Winners
– Ab2 Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy
– Specsavers ANZ
– Victoria University Polytechnic

Learning Design

Diamond Winner
– OpenLearning
Gold Winners
– Colgate-Palmolive & Upside Learning Solutions
– eCreators by Open LMS
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise & Upside Learning Solutions
– ISS & Upside Learning Solutions
– The New South Wales Ministry of Health & Wavelength

People & Culture

Gold Winner
Open LMS

Talent Partnership

Platinum Winners
– Australasian College of Sport & Exercise Physicians (ACSEP) & White Leaf Solutions
– Australian Institute of Sport & White Leaf Solutions
– Keypath Education, LINC Education & Victoria University Online
Gold Winners
– Australian Army (Land Warfare Centre) & VMP eLearning
– Chisholm Institute & Audit Express

Virtual Learning & Development

Diamond Winner
– Androgogic

Virtual Reality (VR) Development & Design

Platinum Winner
– Sport Integrity Australia & MAXART
Diamond Winner
– KiwiRail & Compono
Gold Winner
– Next World Enterprises

BEST LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT PROJECT

Certification

Platinum Winners
– Dell Technologies
– Finsure Finance & Insurance
Diamond Winner
– Social Media College
Gold Winners
– Gitlab
– Katrina Macdermid & Redhero Group

Compliance

Platinum Winners
– The Arnott’s Group & Safetrac
– Independent Hardware Group & Safetrac
– NSW Police & Androgogic
– South West Credit & GRC Solutions
– Goodman Fielder, Idaho & Norton Rose Fulbright
Diamond Winners
– Origin & The ID Crowd
– TPG Telecom
Gold Winners
– Ab² Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy
– ISS (Data Protection) & Upside Learning Solutions
– Melbourne Racing Club & Tribal Habits
– World Bank Group & Upside Learning Solutions

Content Curation

Diamond Winners
– The McGrath Foundation & Androgogic
– Idaho & Norton Rose Fulbright
Gold Winner
– Metcash
Silver Winners
– Gitlab
– eCreators by Open LMS

Customer Experience

Platinum Winner
– Bendigo Bank & The Learning Hook
Diamond Winner
– RMIT & Spring Point
Gold Winner
– EmPRO & G-Cube

Extensive Virtual Training Workshop

Diamond Winner
– Metcash

Health & Safety

Platinum Winners
– Metcash/Independent Hardware Group & Safetrac
– Royal Life Saving Society Australia & Learning Plan
Diamond Winners
– Aon, Bolton Clarke & FactorC
– Transport for NSW & The Learning Hook
Gold Winners
– GCG Health, Safety & Hygiene
– LearningPlanet
– ISS & Upside Learning Solutions
– World Bank Group & Upside Learning Solutions

Induction/Onboarding

Platinum Winner
– MYOB
Diamond Winners
– Maddocks & Obvious Choice
– Bendigo Bank & The Learning Hook
Gold Winners

– Ab² Institute of Accounting
– Cipla and G-Cube
– NSW Rural Fire Services & Open LMS
– REA Group
– Silver Chain Group
– Wesley Mission & The ID Crowd
– Parkinson’s Victoria & The Learning Hook
– Zee Entertainment Enterprises & Upside Learning Solutions

Leadership Capability

Platinum Winner
– Australian Army (Land Warfare Centre) & VMP eLearning
Diamond Winners
– Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) & Kineo
– REA Group
– Ab² Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy
Gold Winners
– Amicus Workspaces & Armstrong Flooring
– Homelessness NSW

Learning & Development

Platinum Winner
– Coles
Diamond Winners
– General Motors Australia & New Zealand & MSX International
– Lion
– Police Credit Union & GRC Solutions
– Yarra Valley Water & PulseLearning
– Victoria University Polytechnic
Gold Winners
– Endress+Hauser & Constellar Consulting
– ISS & Upside Learning Solutions

Learning Campaign

Diamond Winner
– University of Wollongong & OpenLearning

People & Performance

Gold Winner
– Compono

Performance Support

Gold Winner
– NSW Department of Communities & Justice & imc

Product Knowledge

Platinum Winner
– Dell Technologies
Diamond Winners
– Baxter & G-Cube
– Petstock
Gold Winners
– Nissan & Open LMS
– mIoT & Tribal Habits
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise & Upside Learning Solutions

Sales Training

Platinum Winner
– Rea Group
Diamond Winners
– PepsiCo & MPS Interactive Systems
– General Motors Australia & New Zealand & MSX International
Gold Winners
– Endress+Hauser & Constellar Consulting
– Compono
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Accelerate) & Upside Learning Solutions
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Adadptive Workplace) & Upside Learning Solutions

Social Learning

Platinum Winner
– The Special Olympics Committee & G-Cube

Technical Training

Platinum Winners
– Dell Technologies
– Finsure Finance & Insurance
Diamond Winners
– Orica & PulseLearning
– Ab² Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy
Gold Winners
– GCG Health, Safety & Hygiene
– Institute of Management Accountants & G-Cube
– George Western Foods (DON) & Xapify
– Compono
– Homelessness NSW & The ID Crowd
– Gitlab

BEST TALENT STRATEGY

Career Development

Platinum Winners
– Ab² Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy
– Sam’s Club
Diamond Winner
– Homelessness NSW

Diversity/Inclusion

Diamond Winner
– Reliance Jio Infocomm

Employee Experience

Gold Winners
– The Commission for Children & Young People &  imc
–  Zee Entertainment Enterprises & Upside Learning Solutions

Flexible Working

Diamond Winner
– Rea Group
Gold Winner
– Open LMS

Learning Culture

Platinum Winner
– Sam’s Club

Organisational Development

Diamond Winner
– Homelessness NSW

Wellbeing

Diamond Winner
– Aon, Bolton Clarke & FactorC

BEST LEARNING MODEL

Blended

Platinum Winner
– Social Media College
Diamond Winners
– The McGrath Foundation & Androgogic
– Cancer Institute NSW
Gold Winners
– Katrina Macdermid & Redhero Group
– Silver Chain Group
– Art of Work & Tribal Habits

Custom/Bespoke

Platinum Winners
– Arnott’s & Safetrac
– Coles & Deakin Co
– Metcash/Independent Hardware Group & Safetrac
Diamond Winners
– Goodman Fielder, Idaho & Norton Rose Fulbright
– Pharmaceutical Society of Australia, Spacegoat Interactive & PulseLearning
Gold Winners
– Forest Fire Management – Victoria & MasterE Learning Solutions
– Department of Defence & Open LMS
– Fonterra & Sysdoc
– New Zealand Government Procurement & Sysdoc
– Training That Works & Tribal Habits

Future

Platinum Winner
– Green Climate Fund & imc
Diamond Winner
– Linc Education Services & Navitas
Gold Winner
– Ab² Institute of Accounting & Toa Academy

Online

Platinum Winner
– VU Online
Diamond Winner
– Dental Health Services Victoria & The Learning Hook
Gold Winners
– Royal Life Saving Society Australia & Learning Plan
– The New South Wales Ministry of Health & Wavelength
– YesVR

Rapidly-Shifted-Online

Platinum Winner
– Royal Life Saving Society Australia & Learning Plan
Diamond Winner
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise & Upside Learning Solutions
Gold Winner
– Christel House & Mobile Guardian

BEST ELEARNING INITIATIVE

F2F Classroom to Virtual Classroom

Platinum Winners
– IAG
– Lion
Diamond Winner
– Bupa & Spring Point
Gold Winner
– Colgate-Palmolive & Upside Learning Solutions

On a Budget

Platinum Winner
– Petspiration Group
Diamond Winners
– Lion
– General Motors Australia & New Zealand & MSX International
Gold Winner
– Challenge Community Services & Tribal Habits

Widespread Adopter

Platinum Winner
– Victoria University Polytechnic
Diamond Winners
– Petspiration Group
– Origin & The ID Crowd
Gold Winner
– The Department of Education and Training Victoria & imc
– The New South Wales Ministry of Health & Wavelength

New Adopter

Gold Winners
– Association of Independent Schools of NSW (AISNSW) & Savv-e
– Big Brown House & Tribal Habits
– MCI Solutions & Learning Plan
– Nova Group & Mothership Ventures
– The Y (YMCA) & Androgogic

On-Demand

Diamond Winner
– Australian Maritime Safety Authority & Androgogic
Gold Winner
– YesVR

BEST ELEARNING DESIGN

Accessibility

Gold Winner
– MCI Solutions & Learning Plan

Agile

Platinum Winners
– Auckland Online & Online Education Services (OES)
– Monash Online & Online Education Services (OES)
– VU Online

App

Platinum Winner
– NSW Police Force & Mobile Learning & Androgogic
Diamond Winner
– L’Oréal Travel Retail & Growth Engineering

Free Resource

Gold Winners
– Australian Institute of Sport & White Leaf Solutions
– Cancer Institute NSW
– Open LMS
– Local Government NSW (LGNSW) & Savv-e
– The Y (YMCA) & Androgogic
– Transport for NSW & The Learning Hook

Game

Platinum Winner
– MAXART
Gold Winners
– Elgrace
– Endress+Hauser & Constellar Consulting
– GitLab
– imc
– Mental Health Movement & Open LMS
– Wienerschnitzel & Upside Learning Solutions
– Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited & Upside Learning Solutions

Interactive Scenario

Platinum Winner
– BHP Olympic Dam & Cell-Media
Diamond
– Royal Life Saving Society Australia & Learning Plan
– TPG Telecom
– Transport for NSW & Openlearn
– Victoria University Polytechnic
Gold Winners
– City of Calgary & Xpan Interactive
– Elgrace
– Hewlett Packard Enterprise & Upside Learning Solutions
– InvoCare & Elgrace
– KayJayEm Services & Red Hero Group
– World Bank Group (Personal Data Privacy) & Upside Learning Solutions
– World Bank Group (Returning Safely to the Office) & Upside Learning Solutions

Micro/Bitesize

Platinum Winner
– VU Online
Diamond Winners
– GoHort, NZ Apples & Pears Inc & eCampus NZ
– Lion
Gold Winners
– LearningPlanet
– PepsiCo & MPS Interactive Systems
– World Bank Group & Upside Learning Solutions
– YesVR
Silver Winners
– GitLab
– Open LMS

Shift-It-Online

Diamond Winners
– Dentsply Sirona
– UNSW Global & OpenLearning
Gold Winners
– Cerebral Palsy Alliance & Elgrace
– Colgate-Palmolive & Upside Learning Solutions
– InvoCare & Elgrace
– McCabe Centre for Law & Cancer
– MCI Solutions & Learning Plan
– Metcelerate & Open LMS
– Parkinson’s Victoria & The Learning Hook
– PepsiCo Frito-Lay North America (FLNA) & MPS Interactive Systems
-Royal Life Saving Society Australia & Learning Plan
– TMR (QLD) & Compono
Silver Winner
– Phriendly Phishing

Simulation

Silver Winner
– Phriendly Phishing

Video

Platinum Winner
–  Video Arts
Diamond Winners
– The Bowen Group
– Transport for NSW & Openlearn

BEST LEARNING TECHNOLOGY

Use of Learning Technology

Platinum Winners
– Energy Queensland & MAXART
– National Electrical and Communication Association – Education & Careers & MAXART
– Sport Integrity Australia & MAXART
– Westpac & MAXART
Gold Winners
– Junior Achievement USA
– Neovation Learning Solutions
– Mind You & VidVersity
– UNSW & OpenLearning
Silver Winners
– Carlile Swimming & Xapify
– Next World Enterprises

Learning Management System (LMS)

Platinum Winners
– Australian Maritime Safety Authority & Androgogic
– NSW Police Force & Androgogic
– Northern Health & Androgogic
– St John of God Health Care & Androgogic
– Uniting AgeWell & Androgogic
Diamond Winner
– TPG Telecom & Kineo
Gold Winners
– Can I Live & MATRIX by Cypher Learning
– Specsavers ANZ
– Tata Motors & G-Cube
-UNSW & OpenLearning
Silver Winners
– Open LMS
– Sai Life Sciences Limited

Learning Records Store (LRS)

Diamond Winner
– Financial Planning Association of Australia & Androgogic

Extended Reality (XR) Training Project

360 Degree Video

Platinum Winner
– Sport Integrity Australia & MAXART

VR Hard Skills

Platinum Winner
– Energy Queensland & MAXART
Diamond Winner
– KiwiRail & Compono

VR Industry Specific

Diamond Winner
– KiwiRail & Compono

AR Industry Specific

Gold Winner
– Australian Meat Processor Corporation & Optivly

Integrated (VR & Online)

Platinum Winner
– Fendi & eLearning Brothers

Integrated (AR & F2F)

Platinum Winners
– National Electrical and Communication Association – Education/Careers & MAXART

VR Soft Skills

Platinum Winners
– Sport Integrity Australia (Ethical Decision Making in Sport) & MAXART
– Sport Integrity Australia (Doping Control Program) & MAXART

Pandemic Training Response

Compliance

Gold Winners
– Audit Express
– Department of Health Victoria & imc
Silver Winner
– Phriendly Phishing

eLearning Design

Platinum Winners
– Specsavers ANZ
– The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
– The World Federation of Occupational Therapists, Human Rights 360 & Reality Learning
Diamond Winners
– GoHort, NZ Apples & Pears Inc & eCampus NZ
– Junior Achievement USA
– Medcast & Androgogic
Gold Winners
– Australian Meat Processor Corporation & Optivly
– McCabe Centre for Law & Cancer
– Victoria University Polytechnic
– World Bank Group & Upside Learning Solutions

Hard Skills Training

Gold Winner
– Victoria University & Victoria University Polytechnic

Health & Safety

Platinum Winner
– eviQ Education & Cancer Institute NSW
Diamond Winner
– Australian Catholic University & OpenLearning
Gold Winners
– Burke Shire Council & Next World Enterprises
– Momentum Consulting & Kineo

Induction/Onboarding

Gold Winner
– Silver Chain Group

Learning & Development Project

Platinum Winner
– Coles & MAXART
Diamond Winners
– Medcast & Androgogic
– L’Oréal Travel Retail & Growth Engineering
– Specsavers ANZ
– Victoria University Polytechnic
Gold Winner
– Christel House & Mobile Guardian

Resilience & Wellbeing

Platinum Winner
– Lifeline Australia
Diamond Winner
– Australian Football League (AFL) & Androgogic
Gold Winners
– Bank Australia
– Metcash

Shift-It-Online

Platinum Winner
– Eastern Health & Androgogic
Diamond Winners
– Domestic Violence Victoria, Domestic Violence Resource Centre Victoria & Reality Learning
– Metcash
– UNSW Global and OpenLearning
Gold Winners
– Bank Australia
– Christel House & Mobile Guardian
– Fonterra & Sysdoc
– Maxima & Kineo
– McCabe Centre for Law & Cancer
– MCI Solutions & Learning Plan
– VicRoads & Compono

Soft Skills

Gold Winners
– Challenge DV, GO1 & The ID Crowd
– High Resolves & OpenLearning
– Kate Woodley Business Consultancy & Reality Learning

Technical Skills

Diamond Winner
– Victoria University & Victoria University Polytechnic